Your Lifestyle
Household
Accommodation
Dining
Transport
Lifestyle
Figures are for mid-market homes. School fees assume a mid-range international primary school; top schools cost far more. Own car covers fuel, insurance, registration, parking and tolls, not buying or leasing the car.
Monthly Cost by City
Saudi Arabia
Khobar
4,910 SAR
about $1,309 a month
- Rent2,200 SAR
- Food1,230 SAR
- Transport255 SAR
- Utilities340 SAR
- Internet + phone385 SAR
- Leisure500 SAR
To save 20%, take home about 6,138 SAR
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
5,460 SAR
about $1,456 a month
- Rent2,500 SAR
- Food1,460 SAR
- Transport205 SAR
- Utilities350 SAR
- Internet + phone395 SAR
- Leisure550 SAR
To save 20%, take home about 6,825 SAR
Oman
Muscat
599 OMR
about $1,558 a month
- Rent280 OMR
- Food140 OMR
- Transport30 OMR
- Utilities50 OMR
- Internet + phone39 OMR
- Leisure60 OMR
To save 20%, take home about 749 OMR
Kuwait
Kuwait City
509 KWD
about $1,639 a month
- Rent250 KWD
- Food142 KWD
- Transport15 KWD
- Utilities15 KWD
- Internet + phone17 KWD
- Leisure70 KWD
To save 20%, take home about 636 KWD
United Arab Emirates
Sharjah
6,260 AED
about $1,705 a month
- Rent3,300 AED
- Food1,180 AED
- Transport100 AED
- Utilities700 AED
- Internet + phone530 AED
- Leisure450 AED
To save 20%, take home about 7,825 AED
Bahrain
Manama
641 BHD
about $1,705 a month
- Rent330 BHD
- Food168 BHD
- Transport14 BHD
- Utilities45 BHD
- Internet + phone24 BHD
- Leisure60 BHD
To save 20%, take home about 801 BHD
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
6,630 SAR
about $1,768 a month
- Rent3,500 SAR
- Food1,600 SAR
- Transport140 SAR
- Utilities350 SAR
- Internet + phone390 SAR
- Leisure650 SAR
To save 20%, take home about 8,288 SAR
Qatar
Doha
8,245 QAR
about $2,265 a month
- Rent5,000 QAR
- Food1,600 QAR
- Transport100 QAR
- Utilities300 QAR
- Internet + phone445 QAR
- Leisure800 QAR
To save 20%, take home about 10,306 QAR
United Arab Emirates
Abu Dhabi
9,185 AED
about $2,501 a month
- Rent5,800 AED
- Food1,460 AED
- Transport95 AED
- Utilities600 AED
- Internet + phone530 AED
- Leisure700 AED
To save 20%, take home about 11,481 AED
United Arab Emirates
Dubai
9,765 AED
about $2,659 a month
- Rent5,700 AED
- Food1,700 AED
- Transport275 AED
- Utilities750 AED
- Internet + phone540 AED
- Leisure800 AED
To save 20%, take home about 12,206 AED
Cheapest to Most Expensive
Khobar4,910 SAR · $1,309
Jeddah5,460 SAR · $1,456
Muscat599 OMR · $1,558
Kuwait City509 KWD · $1,639
Sharjah6,260 AED · $1,705
Manama641 BHD · $1,705
Riyadh6,630 SAR · $1,768
Doha8,245 QAR · $2,265
Abu Dhabi9,185 AED · $2,501
Dubai9,765 AED · $2,659
Renting and Moving In
Khobar, Saudi Arabia
- Rents in Khobar and Dammam run below Riyadh, though the best districts come close.
- Leases are registered on Ejar, and landlords often ask for 6 or 12 months up front.
- Public transport is thin. Plan on a car, or budget for ride-hailing.
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
- Leases are registered on Ejar, and landlords often ask for 6 or 12 months up front.
- Public transport is limited; most residents drive or use ride-hailing.
- International school fees vary more here than in Riyadh. Get quotes from the specific schools you are considering.
Muscat, Oman
- Rent is usually monthly, with a one-month deposit. The lease is registered with Muscat Municipality, which charges a fee.
- Al Mouj and Shatti Al Qurum are the premium districts; Al Khuwair and Ghubrah cost less.
Kuwait City, Kuwait
- Rent is monthly. A one-month deposit is usual, and agents often charge a further month.
- Electricity and water are heavily subsidised and often included in the rent.
- Petrol is among the cheapest in the world, so running a car costs little. Buying one is the real expense.
Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
- Sharjah rents are roughly half of Dubai's, which is why many Dubai workers live here.
- The commute to Dubai can take 1 to 2 hours a day at peak, and a car adds Salik tolls. Price that in before choosing Sharjah for the rent.
- Rent is usually paid in cheques for the year; a SEWA deposit is needed to connect utilities.
Manama, Bahrain
- Rent is usually monthly, with a one-month deposit.
- Many flats include electricity and water up to a cap. Check the cap for summer.
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
- Leases are registered on Ejar. Landlords often ask for 6 or 12 months up front; monthly payment is increasingly offered, sometimes through a financing service.
- Many employers pay a housing allowance, commonly around 25% of basic salary. Check whether yours is paid monthly or yearly.
- The Riyadh Metro makes a car optional in more of the city; a 30-day pass is about SAR 140.
Doha, Qatar
- Rent is usually monthly, secured with post-dated cheques for the year. A one-month deposit is normal.
- Many apartments include water and electricity. Ask, because it changes the budget.
- The Pearl and Lusail cost the most; Al Mansoura and Old Airport are the value areas.
- School fees often come with a one-off capital or registration fee, which can exceed QAR 10,000.
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
- Rent is usually paid in 1 to 4 cheques a year, and the lease must be registered on Tawtheeq.
- Expect a 5% security deposit and an agency fee of about 5% of the annual rent.
- Expat tenants pay a municipality fee of 3% of the annual rent, billed with water and electricity.
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
- Rent is usually paid for the year up front, in 1 to 4 cheques. Fewer cheques can get you a lower rent.
- Budget about 12% of the annual rent on top: a 5% security deposit (10% furnished), an agency fee of about 5%, Ejari registration (AED 100-220) and a DEWA deposit of AED 2,000.
- Dubai Municipality's housing fee, 5% of the annual rent, is added to your DEWA bill each month.
- Many buildings bill district cooling separately. Ask before you sign; in summer it can rival the electricity bill.
Compare Two Cities
Line by line in US dollars, so cities with different currencies compare fairly.
| Category | Khobar | Jeddah | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | $587 | $667 | +$80 |
| Food | $328 | $389 | +$61 |
| Transport | $68 | $55 | -$13 |
| Utilities | $91 | $93 | +$3 |
| Internet + phone | $103 | $105 | +$3 |
| Leisure | $133 | $147 | +$13 |
| Total | $1,309 | $1,456 | +$147 |