Your Lifestyle

Household
Accommodation
Dining
Transport
Lifestyle

Figures are for mid-market homes. School fees assume a mid-range international primary school; top schools cost far more. Own car covers fuel, insurance, registration, parking and tolls, not buying or leasing the car.

Monthly Cost by City

Saudi Arabia
Khobar
4,910 SAR
about $1,309 a month
  • Rent2,200 SAR
  • Food1,230 SAR
  • Transport255 SAR
  • Utilities340 SAR
  • Internet + phone385 SAR
  • Leisure500 SAR

To save 20%, take home about 6,138 SAR

Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
5,460 SAR
about $1,456 a month
  • Rent2,500 SAR
  • Food1,460 SAR
  • Transport205 SAR
  • Utilities350 SAR
  • Internet + phone395 SAR
  • Leisure550 SAR

To save 20%, take home about 6,825 SAR

Oman
Muscat
599 OMR
about $1,558 a month
  • Rent280 OMR
  • Food140 OMR
  • Transport30 OMR
  • Utilities50 OMR
  • Internet + phone39 OMR
  • Leisure60 OMR

To save 20%, take home about 749 OMR

Kuwait
Kuwait City
509 KWD
about $1,639 a month
  • Rent250 KWD
  • Food142 KWD
  • Transport15 KWD
  • Utilities15 KWD
  • Internet + phone17 KWD
  • Leisure70 KWD

To save 20%, take home about 636 KWD

United Arab Emirates
Sharjah
6,260 AED
about $1,705 a month
  • Rent3,300 AED
  • Food1,180 AED
  • Transport100 AED
  • Utilities700 AED
  • Internet + phone530 AED
  • Leisure450 AED

To save 20%, take home about 7,825 AED

Bahrain
Manama
641 BHD
about $1,705 a month
  • Rent330 BHD
  • Food168 BHD
  • Transport14 BHD
  • Utilities45 BHD
  • Internet + phone24 BHD
  • Leisure60 BHD

To save 20%, take home about 801 BHD

Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
6,630 SAR
about $1,768 a month
  • Rent3,500 SAR
  • Food1,600 SAR
  • Transport140 SAR
  • Utilities350 SAR
  • Internet + phone390 SAR
  • Leisure650 SAR

To save 20%, take home about 8,288 SAR

Qatar
Doha
8,245 QAR
about $2,265 a month
  • Rent5,000 QAR
  • Food1,600 QAR
  • Transport100 QAR
  • Utilities300 QAR
  • Internet + phone445 QAR
  • Leisure800 QAR

To save 20%, take home about 10,306 QAR

United Arab Emirates
Abu Dhabi
9,185 AED
about $2,501 a month
  • Rent5,800 AED
  • Food1,460 AED
  • Transport95 AED
  • Utilities600 AED
  • Internet + phone530 AED
  • Leisure700 AED

To save 20%, take home about 11,481 AED

United Arab Emirates
Dubai
9,765 AED
about $2,659 a month
  • Rent5,700 AED
  • Food1,700 AED
  • Transport275 AED
  • Utilities750 AED
  • Internet + phone540 AED
  • Leisure800 AED

To save 20%, take home about 12,206 AED

Cheapest to Most Expensive

Khobar4,910 SAR · $1,309
Jeddah5,460 SAR · $1,456
Muscat599 OMR · $1,558
Kuwait City509 KWD · $1,639
Sharjah6,260 AED · $1,705
Manama641 BHD · $1,705
Riyadh6,630 SAR · $1,768
Doha8,245 QAR · $2,265
Abu Dhabi9,185 AED · $2,501
Dubai9,765 AED · $2,659

Renting and Moving In

Khobar, Saudi Arabia
  • Rents in Khobar and Dammam run below Riyadh, though the best districts come close.
  • Leases are registered on Ejar, and landlords often ask for 6 or 12 months up front.
  • Public transport is thin. Plan on a car, or budget for ride-hailing.
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
  • Leases are registered on Ejar, and landlords often ask for 6 or 12 months up front.
  • Public transport is limited; most residents drive or use ride-hailing.
  • International school fees vary more here than in Riyadh. Get quotes from the specific schools you are considering.
Muscat, Oman
  • Rent is usually monthly, with a one-month deposit. The lease is registered with Muscat Municipality, which charges a fee.
  • Al Mouj and Shatti Al Qurum are the premium districts; Al Khuwair and Ghubrah cost less.
Kuwait City, Kuwait
  • Rent is monthly. A one-month deposit is usual, and agents often charge a further month.
  • Electricity and water are heavily subsidised and often included in the rent.
  • Petrol is among the cheapest in the world, so running a car costs little. Buying one is the real expense.
Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
  • Sharjah rents are roughly half of Dubai's, which is why many Dubai workers live here.
  • The commute to Dubai can take 1 to 2 hours a day at peak, and a car adds Salik tolls. Price that in before choosing Sharjah for the rent.
  • Rent is usually paid in cheques for the year; a SEWA deposit is needed to connect utilities.
Manama, Bahrain
  • Rent is usually monthly, with a one-month deposit.
  • Many flats include electricity and water up to a cap. Check the cap for summer.
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
  • Leases are registered on Ejar. Landlords often ask for 6 or 12 months up front; monthly payment is increasingly offered, sometimes through a financing service.
  • Many employers pay a housing allowance, commonly around 25% of basic salary. Check whether yours is paid monthly or yearly.
  • The Riyadh Metro makes a car optional in more of the city; a 30-day pass is about SAR 140.
Doha, Qatar
  • Rent is usually monthly, secured with post-dated cheques for the year. A one-month deposit is normal.
  • Many apartments include water and electricity. Ask, because it changes the budget.
  • The Pearl and Lusail cost the most; Al Mansoura and Old Airport are the value areas.
  • School fees often come with a one-off capital or registration fee, which can exceed QAR 10,000.
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  • Rent is usually paid in 1 to 4 cheques a year, and the lease must be registered on Tawtheeq.
  • Expect a 5% security deposit and an agency fee of about 5% of the annual rent.
  • Expat tenants pay a municipality fee of 3% of the annual rent, billed with water and electricity.
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  • Rent is usually paid for the year up front, in 1 to 4 cheques. Fewer cheques can get you a lower rent.
  • Budget about 12% of the annual rent on top: a 5% security deposit (10% furnished), an agency fee of about 5%, Ejari registration (AED 100-220) and a DEWA deposit of AED 2,000.
  • Dubai Municipality's housing fee, 5% of the annual rent, is added to your DEWA bill each month.
  • Many buildings bill district cooling separately. Ask before you sign; in summer it can rival the electricity bill.

Compare Two Cities

Line by line in US dollars, so cities with different currencies compare fairly.

CategoryKhobarJeddahDifference
Rent$587$667+$80
Food$328$389+$61
Transport$68$55-$13
Utilities$91$93+$3
Internet + phone$103$105+$3
Leisure$133$147+$13
Total$1,309$1,456+$147